Elephants aren't the only one endangered there is many more. A small list is Panda, Sumatran tiger, Jaguar, and even the cute brown bears. The ranges of being endangered is from vulnerable to critically endangered. The Sumatran tiger is critically endangered there could only be around 400 left alive. These animals are either being poached or in some other way killed. There is many organizations that are helping them and you could donate money to help them live so that they won't go extinct.
Throughout the years the elephant has been a big role in economics, religion, and culture. Although they help and are loved in these ways they are being killed everyday. The population has declined and the ivory tusk is running out. People use ivory for things that bring us joy. Is killing an animal what is takes for us to be happy. Not only do we kill them we have used them to haul our heavy loads. Poaching is illegal but people still do it its not only this animal but many others who are being killed everyday for things that we don't even need. Their death gives us happiness and pleasure stop poaching and hunting endangered animals.
This elephant is smaller than the African elephant it can only reach height of 9.8 feet. It weighs from 2.25 to 5.5 tons. Compared to the African elephant they are not only smaller in size but their ears are smaller too. Their diet consists of fruits, bark, grass, and roots. Elephants are pregnant for 22 months and the child still stays with them for two years. The population is more difficult to bring up because they have less babies than other animals. This doesn't help with the fact that their endangered and being killed everyday.
The African elephant is the largest of the two elephants. They are herbivores their diet consist of roots, grass, fruit, and bark. Elephants drink a lot of water they can consume up to 40 gallons. These large animals can consume up to 300 pounds of food everyday. The appearance of the elephant is obviously very large it can be up to 13 feet tall. I t weighs between 2.5 to 7 tons. The way to tell the elephants apart is their ears. The ears of the african elephant is in the shape of Africa. These beautiful animals are now endangered because of poaching for their ivory tusk.