-an ocelot is two times bigger than domesticated cat. It can be 28 to 35 inches in length and between 24 to 35 pounds in weight. the length of a tail measures half of the body size. -a ocelot's pointed teeth are not used for biting it's blade-like teeth are used for tearing of the food. It does not have teeth for chewing so it swallows big chunks of food -a ocelot has raspy tongue, which is for removing every little piece of meat from bones -a ocelot has excellent eyesight that is adapted to night vision. -the ocelot also has a amazing sense of hearing which is used for detection of the prey -ocelots are nocturnal animals. -During the day, they rest in the hollow trees, on the branches or dense vegetation. -becuase of there smaller size, ocelots are an easy prey of larger cats (such as jaguars and pumas), birds of prey (eagles) and large snakes (anaconda). -Unlike other cat species, ocelots love the water. They are excellent swimmers. -Male female ocelots only gather during the mating season. - In tropical areas, ocelots can reproduce throughout the whole year. - In temperate climate, ocelots mate at the end of the summer. - Female ocelots have one litter every other year. Pregnancy lasts 85 days and ends with 2 to 3 kittens. -Kittens are born blind -the average lifespan of a ocelot is 10 to 13 years when they are in the wild and up to 20 years in captivity. softschools.com
-Ocelots mostly live in South and Central America but there are some as far north as the southernmost reaches of the United States of America -There are eleven different subspecies of ocelot, these of ocelots live in different parts of the south of America -Three of these eleven subspecies live in Mexico, -and one of the different subspecies lives in the Amazon Rain forest -During the day they sleep in trees, bushes and thick grasses, some ocelots live alone, and others have been reported to live in pairs. - they usually live in rain forests and grasslands - but they can be found in a variety of habitats in Belize, (a country in South America) from dry scrub to the dense forests -a ocelot will tend to sleep in the lower branches of trees in its forest habitat. Male and female ocelots often share territories, which can be up to 3 square miles in area!
-they mainly live in South America and Central America, but there are some up as far north as the southern United States of America -there are 11 different species of ocelot -The different types of ocelots live in different parts of South of America -Three of the eleven subspecies live in Mexico - they live in mainly rain forests and grasslands. -they mostly live in south america (like Brazil, Argentina, and Colombia)
-they mostly feast on small rodents, but are also known to eat birds, snakes, iguanas and other lizards, baby peccaries, young deer, rabbits, and even fish and crabs -they sometimes look for potential food while strolling about and other times they may sit and wait for prey to appear -If the animal can't be eaten in one meal the cat hides it and returns the next night to finish its meal - Ocelots spend most of their time on the ground and they are strong swimmers and good climbers and jumpers sometimes they will take prey up into a high place to eat it in peace
they grow to be 2 – 3 feet long (not including the tail) and weigh about 14 kilograms on average -Their tails are 1.5 feet (50 centimetres) in length. - their fur is similar to a jaguars fur with irregular shaped spots and stripes -
- gray to golden brown fur - has brown spots and patches with a black outline on its side and back - looks a lot like the margay, but its spots come in many patterns - has two-three stripes on its cheeks and four-five horizontal stripes on its neck and chest - long tail -big eyes -